Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Disclaimer

Please read carefully and completely the terms of the agreement that follows. By accessing this website you agree to be bound by the terms of this agreement. If you do not wish to be bound to the terms of this agreement, you must not access this site.

Accuracy

Every effort is made to provide information that is accurate. However, content contained within this website is subject to change at any time. We give no assurance or warranty that information on this site is current, and take no responsibility for matters arising from changed circumstances or other information or material that may affect the accuracy or currency of information on this site.

Copyright

Copyright in this website rests with Dr Candice Silverman unless otherwise stated. All aspects of this website including data, documents, graphics, web pages and logos are copyright to Dr Candice Silverman and may not be reproduced in any shape or form.

No Medical Advice

The information posted here should not be considered medical advice and is not intended to replace consultation with a qualified medical professional.

No Warranties

This website is provided on an ‘as is’, ‘as available’ basis without warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, those of title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purposes or non-infringement or any warranty arising from a course of dealing, usage, or trade practice. No oral advice or written information provided shall create a warranty; nor shall members or visitors to the site rely on any such information or advice. This is not intended to be a contract, explicit or implied, and Dr Candice Silverman reserves the right to make changes in the information contained at any time.

Disclaimer of Liability

The user assumes all responsibility and risk for the use of this website and the Internet generally. Under no circumstances, including negligence, shall anyone involved in creating or maintaining this website be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, or lost profits that result from the use or inability to use the website and/or any other websites that are linked to this site. We accept no liability or responsibility to any person as a consequence of any reliance upon the information contained in this site. Nor shall we be liable for any such damages including, but not limited to, reliance by a visitor on any information obtained via this website; or that result from mistakes, omissions, interruptions, deletion of files, viruses, errors, defects, or any failure of performance, communications failure, theft, destruction or unauthorized access. States or countries that do not allow some or all of the above limitations of liability, liability shall be limited to the greatest extent allowed by law.

Online Conduct

Visitors agree to use the website only for lawful purposes and are prohibited from posting on this website any unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, or obscene material of any kind, including, but not limited to, any material that encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national or international law.

Disclaimer of Endorsement

Reference to any person, products, services, hypertext link to the third parties or other information by trade name, trademark, supplier or otherwise does not constitute or imply its endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by Dr Candice Silverman, nor is an endorsement of Dr Candice Silverman implied by such links.

Information Subject to Change

Any information on this website may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Furthermore, the information may change from time to time without any notice.

Privacy Policy

Dr Candice Silverman has developed a policy to protect your privacy in compliance with privacy legislation. In accordance with this policy we hereby inform you of the following:

  • what personal information is being collected
  • who is collecting your personal information
  • how your personal information is being used
  • to whom your personal information is being disclosed
  • how your personal information is being stored.

Information Collected – De-identified.

The usage analysis software used by this website records:

  • unique visitors and sessions
  • requested pages, downloads, search terms used, posted forms, status and errors, hits and bytes downloaded per directory, file and file type
  • entrance pages, exit pages, click paths, click to and click from and length of session
  • domains, countries and IP addresses
  • browsers, platforms and robots.

The statistics are de-identified at the time of recording. This information is used to monitor usage patterns on our site in order to improve navigation and design features – helping you to get information more easily.

Information Collected – Identified.

Dr Candice Silverman may collect identifiable information such as your name and contact details. In this case, you will be invited to submit your personal information thereby giving your explicit consent for this information to be kept on file and used to contact you in the future.

Use and Disclosure of Information Collected.

Any information you provide will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it. It will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Security.

We endeavor to ensure this website is at all times secure. Personal data is maintained under strict security and can only be accessed internally by the employees who have permission to do so.

Changes to Privacy Statement.

Dr Candice Silverman reserves the right to modify or amend this privacy statement at any time, provided that those modifications or amendments comply with the Privacy Act.

Google Analytics

Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyse the audience of the website and improve our content. No personal information is collected by Google Analytics.